Home   Buy Online or Call 1-800-999-1278
  Home | Products | Profile | Contact us | Support | News | Employment | OEM Developer | Reseller Overseas
Search Site
 
TE100-DM24
Product Links:
Product Details
Specifications
Benefits
Networking Solutions
Product Information
Related Links:
Dual Speed SNMP Hubs
Networking Products
Contact Us
Company profile
Our Products
Professional
Developer
Engineer
Scientific
Research Institutes
DV Editing
Home and Home Office
Small Business
Corporate
Military
State and City
Federal Goverment
Education
OEM
OEM - Peripherals - Ethernet - Dual SNMP Hubs

TE100-DM24
24-port 10/100Mbps Dual Speed SNMP Stackable Master Hub

The TE100-DM24 dual speed SNMP stackable master hub provides a phenomenal level of flexibility and ease of use for migration to higher bandwidth network environments. Each port auto-senses between 10Mbps Ethernet and 100Mbps Fast Ethernet. Once the port speed is determined, the hub creates independent segments for the 10Mbps and 100Mbps ports. Linking the 10Mbps and 100Mbps segments together is achieved through an optional switch module.

The optional TE100-DSM switch module can be installed in any hub in the stack, making it possible to transparently bridge between 10Mbps and 100Mbps segments. In a managed hub stack, more than one TE100-DSM module can be used to provide automatic redundancy.

The TE100-DM24 is a SNMP Master hub which will control up to four TE100-DS24 stackable hubs via integrated management ports. A stack of TE100-DM24/DS24 hubs operates as a class II Fast Ethernet repeater, allowing linkage to another Class II Fast Ethernet Stack in the same collision domain.

One 100Base-TX switched port module and one switched 100Base-FX port are also available, in addition to the TE100-DSM switch module, for greater configuration flexibility.

Product Details
Plug and Play installation with automatic port configuration
Supports 24 10/100Mbps auto-sensing and auto-negotiation ports
Uplink port provides easy expansion to another hub
Stackable to five units for a total of 120 ports
Scalable expansion of up to two stacks for a total 238 ports
One management hub) controls an entire stack of dual speed hubs (max. four hubs)
TE100-DM24 stacks can make use of additional switch modules for redundancy
EIA-19" rack mountable
High visibility LED indicators provide status for each port
Bandwidth utilization LED array for traffic volume display
Automatic Hub ID assignment and front panel display
Built-in auto-partitioning instantly isolates network failures
One RS-232 port allows local terminal access to hub configuration, diagnosis, and firmware upgrade.
Slide-in switch module allows bridging between 10Mbps and 100Mbps segments, just one switch module is required for entire stack.
Slide-in switch module for one 100Base-TX connections or one 100Base-FX connection.
5 Year Warranty
Specifications
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3µ 100Base-TX/100Base-FX, and IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
  • Protocol: CSMA/CD
  • Speed: 10Mbps for 10Base-T/100Mbps for 100Base-TX
  • Cabling: CAT 3, 4, 5 UTP/STP for 10Base-T/CAT 5 UTP/STP for 100Base-FX 62.5/125 micron multi mode SC fiber (2km)
  • Daisy-Chain Port: SCSI 50 pin x 2
  • Console Port: DB-9 (9 pin) DCE RS-232 x 1
  • LED’s:
    • Per Hub: Power, Collision (10, 100) Slot 1 or 2, Hub ID, Bandwidth Utilization %, Console and SNMP
    • Per Port: Link/Rx, Auto Partition, Disable, Port Speed (10Mbps, 100Mbps)
  • Power: Internal Power Supply, (100 - 240V, 50/60Hz)
  • Dimensions: 441 x 237 x 55 mm / 17.36" x 9.33" x 2.17" (L x W x H)
  • Weight: 3.87 kg / 8.53 lb.
  • Temperature:
    • Operating: -10° to 55° C / 14° to 131° F
    • Storage: -25° to 80° C / -13° to 176° F
  • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Certification: FCC, UL, VCCI, CSA, C-tick, TUV, CE
Benefits
  • Upgradable: Ethernet workgroups can be upgraded to Fast Ethernet without changing hubs.
  • Expandable: Connect up to 120 users per stack. Also stackable with TE100-D16s hubs.
  • Flexible: All 10 and 100Mbps users can exist on one hub.
  • Cost Effective: Provides 10Mbps and 100Mbps SNMP stackable hub, and 10/100Mbps switch functionality in one unit.
  • Performance: Full 100Mbps connectivity significantly boosts network performance.
Networking Solutions
Product Information
TE100-DM24 24-port 10/100Mbps Stackable Dual Speed Hub with SNMP (Rack Mount).
TE100-DS24 24-port 10/100Mbps Stackable Dual Speed Hub (Rack Mount).
TE100-DSM 10/100Mbps switch slide-in module
TE100-DFXM Switch 100Base-FX slide-in module
TE100-DTXM Switch 100Base-TX slide-in module
Please contact our OEM Sales department at 800-999-1278 Ext. 122 or 135 or
E-Mail: jennylin@polywell.com or info@polywell.com
Copyright 2004 Polywell Computers