Home   Buy Online or Call 1-800-999-1278
  Home | Products | Profile | Contact us | Support | News | Employment | OEM Developer | Reseller Overseas
Search Site
 
TE100-DX24Rplus
Product Links:
Product Details
Specifications
Benefits
Networking Solutions
Product Information
Related Links:
Dual Speed Hubs
Networking Products
Contact Us
Company profile
Our Products
Professional
Developer
Engineer
Scientific
Research Institutes
DV Editing
Home and Home Office
Small Business
Corporate
Military
State and City
Federal Goverment
Education
OEM
OEM - Peripherals - Ethernet - Dual Speed Switching Hubs

TE100-DX24Rplus
24-Port Stackable Dual-Speed Hub with built-in Switch
The TE100-DX24Rplus is a Class II dual speed 10/100Mbps stackable hub that provides a new level of flexibility and easy migration between bandwidths. Each port supports auto-sensing between Ethernet and Fast Ethernet devices. Once port speed is negotiated, the hub stack creates independent segments for the 10Mbps and 100Mbps ports. It is stackable, capable of cascading up to four hubs per stack creating up to 128 connections. The network can be further expanded by uplinking two hub stacks together by using CAT 5 UTP/STP cable. With swiched uplink port, it is a true 10/100Mbps hub. No external switches are needed for 10/100Mbps interoperability. Optional slide-in fiber module provides extended cable connection.
Product Details
Compatible with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet, IEEE 802.3 Fast Ethernet Class II standards.
24 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation ports
Plug and Play installation with automatic port configuration
Built-in switch function intercommunicates between 10Mbps and 100Mbps segments.
One switch port (MDI-II) supports 100Mbps uplink distance up to 100 meters
EIA-19 rack mountable
Stackable up to four units to reach 64 ports per stack and expandable up to 2 stacks (126 ports).
Optional slide-in module for 100Base-FX Multi-mode SC type fiber connection (half-duplex).
Internal universal power supply
5 Year Warranty
Options
  • TE100-SFXM Slide-in module for 100Base-FX Multimode SC type fiber connection.
Specifications
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet Repeater, IEEE 802.3 100Base-TX Class II Repeater, IEEE 802.3 100Base-FX
  • Protocol: CSMA/CD
  • Data Transfer Rate: 10/100Mbps
  • Topology: Star
  • Network Media: UTP CAT 5 (100 m), EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm screened twisted pair (STP) (100 m), 62.5/125 micron multi-mode fiber-optics (2 km)
  • Power Consumption: 40 Watts max. (100 - 240 V, 50/60Hz AC internal power supply)
  • Diagnostic LEDs: System: Power, FX Link/Rx, 10M Collision, 100M Collision, Link/Rx, 100M
  • Dimensions: 440 x 200 x 44 mm (17.3 x 7.9 x 1.7 inches)
  • Weight: 2.70 kg (5.94 lbs.)
  • Temperature:
    • Operating: -10 to 40 C (14 to 104 F)
    • Storage: -20 to 70 C (-4 to 158 F)
  • Humidity:
    • Operating: 10 % to 90 % non-condensing
    • Storage: 5 % to 90 % non-condensing
  • Certifications: FCC, UL, CE
Benefits
  • Performance: Full 100Mbps connectivity significantly boosts network performance.
  • Expandability: Uplink to another 100Mbps hubs up to 100 meters away by using the switched uplink port and UTP/STP CAT 5 cable. They are stackable up to 128 ports per stack.
  • Scalability: All 10 and 100Mbps users can exist on one hub. The 16-port model can be stacked with 24-port and/or 32-port model. Optional fiber module connects as far as 2 km.
  • Cost Effectiveness: Provides 10Mbps, 100Mbps hub and 10/100 switching functionality in one unit.
  • Easy Upgrade: Ethernet workgroups can be upgraded to Fast Ethernet without changing hubs.
Networking Solutions
Product Information
TE100-PCIA 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet PCI Adapter with ACPI Support
TE100-PCIWA 32-bit PCI 10/100Mbps N-way Fast Ethernet Card with ACPI Wake-on-LAN.
TEW-PCIWN 32-bit PCI 10/100Mbps NWay Fast Ethernet Card
TEW-PCIWS 10/100Mbps PCI Fast Ethernet Card (Realtec Chipset)
Please contact our OEM Sales department at 800-999-1278 Ext. 122 or 135 or
E-Mail: jennylin@polywell.com or info@polywell.com
Copyright 2004 Polywell Computers