Home   Buy Online or Call 1-800-999-1278
  Home | Products | Profile | Contact us | Support | News | Employment | OEM Developer | Reseller Overseas
Search Site
 
TEG-S224S
Product Links:
Product Details
Specifications
Benefits
Networking Solutions
Product Information
Related Links:
Gigabit Switches
Networking Products
Contact Us
Company profile
Our Products
Professional
Developer
Engineer
Scientific
Research Institutes
DV Editing
Home and Home Office
Small Business
Corporate
Military
State and City
Federal Goverment
Education
OEM
OEM - Peripherals - Networking - Gigabit Switches

TEG-S224S
24-port 10/100Mbps Management Stackable Fast Ethernet Slave Switch
The TEG-S224M is a high-capacity management stackable Fast Ethernet master switch that provides the scalability and flexibility to deploy a cost-effective network environment. The TEG-S224M has three slots. Slot 1 is a 2-port 10/100Base-TX module (switched), which it can be replaced with either a 2-port 100Base-FX (MT-RJ) module (optional) or a 1-port 100Base-FX (SC) module (optional). Slot 2 is dedicated for a 3-port stacking module (optional extension port). Slot 3 provides an optional 1 or 2-port 1000Base-SX (SC) Gigabit Ethernet module. The TEG-S224M stacks with up to three TEG-S224S. Using the optional switched modules, they support a maximum configuration of 94 10/100Mbps Ethernet/Fast Ethernet ports and two Gigabit Ethernet ports.
Product Details
Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1p/Q, IEEE 802.3x standards
24 N-way auto-negotiation UTP/STP ports
Half- and full-duplex modes
Store-and-forward switching method
Data filtering eliminates bad packets and runts
12K MAC address table per device
Back-plane bandwidth up to 10.66Gbps
Front panel port status LEDs
EIA-19 rack mountable
5 Year Warranty
Supports IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol
Port-based VLAN
IEEE 802.1q VLAN tagging and extended Port/MAC based VLAN
Integrated flow control
Port aggregation support
IGMP snooping - Multimedia Applications support
Broadcast Storm Filtering monitors the broadcast traffic
Web-based network management to monitor and configure the device
Specifications
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1p/Q, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z
  • Protocol: CSMA/CD
  • Switching Method: Store-and-forward
  • Management Protocols: SNMP, Web-based Management, RMON, Java Management Application, Telnet, MIBs (MIB-II, Bridge, RMON, and VLAN), Local and remote out-of-band management
  • Cabling:
    • CAT 3, 4, 5 UTP/STP RJ-45 for 10Mbps, 100 meter max.;
    • CAT 5 UTP/STP RJ-45 for 100Mbps, 100 meter max.;
    • multimode SC-type fiber, 2 km max.;
    • multimode MT-RJ type fiber, 2 km max.
  • LEDs:
    • Per Device: Power, Slot 1, Stacking Port
    • Per Port: 100M, Link/Act
  • Power: 100-240 VAC, 50/60Hz, 46Watt max.
  • Dimensions: 441 x 367 x 44 mm / 17.3 x 8.0 x 1.7 inches
  • Weight: 5 kg / 11 lbs.
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50 C / 32 to 122 F
  • Humidity: 5 % to 95 % non-condensing
  • Certifications: FCC, CE, VCCI Class A, C-tick, BCIQ
Benefits
  • Performance: The full-duplex Gigabit switch brings high bandwidth with 2000Mbps speed.
  • Expandability: Provides up to 94-port 10/100Base-TX ports and two Gigabit ports.
  • Reliability: Supports IEEE 802.1p Traffic Prioritization for time-sensitive and mission-critical traffic.
  • Flexibility: With different optional modules, the switch can be easily connected to other networks.
  • Manageability: Provides the benefit of extensive and simple management through SNMP, HTTP, and four RMON groups.
Networking Solutions
Product Information
TEG-S160TX 16-port 10/100/1000Mbps Copper Gigabit Switch (Rack Mount)
TEG-S240TX 24-port 10/100/1000Mbps Copper Gigabit Switch (Rack Mount)
TEG-S80TXD 8-port 10/100/1000Mbps Copper Gigabit Switch
TEG-S40TXD 4-port 10/100/1000Mbps Copper Gigabit Switch.
TEG-S18TX 9-port (8x 10/100 1x1000Mbps) Copper Gigabit Switch
TEG-PCITX2 10/100/1000Mbps 32/64bit Gigabit Ethernet Copper Adapter
Please contact our OEM Sales department at 800-999-1278 Ext. 122 or 135 or
E-Mail: jennylin@polywell.com or info@polywell.com
Copyright 2004 Polywell Computers