Home   Buy Online or Call 1-800-999-1278
  Home | Products | Profile | Contact us | Support | News | Employment | OEM Developer | Reseller Overseas
Search Site
 
TEG-S2400i
Product Links:
Product Details
Specifications
Benefits
Networking Solutions
Product Information
Related Links:
Gigabit Switches
Networking Products
Contact Us
Company profile
Our Products
Professional
Developer
Engineer
Scientific
Research Institutes
DV Editing
Home and Home Office
Small Business
Corporate
Military
State and City
Federal Goverment
Education
OEM
OEM - Peripherals - Networking - Gigabit Switches

TEG-S2400i
24-Port 10/100Mbps SNMP Switch with Gigabit Module Slot
TRENDnet's TEG-2400i is a high performance web-managed SNMP Layer 2 Switch that provides users with 24 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports and one Gigabit module slot. The module slot accepts either copper or fiber media module, which offers connection to Gigabit Server or Gigabit backbone with flexibility. With the Web Browser configuration feature, users can easily install and configure the Switch. The TEG-S2400i supports both Port-Based and Tag-Based VLAN, and the trunking feature delivers more bandwidth than regular uplink between Switches. TRENDnet’s TEG-S2400i is powerful and easy-to-use in reducing unnecessary broadcast traffic and enhancing network security.
Product Details
24 10/100Mbps Auto-Negotiation Ethernet/Fast Ethernet Ports
Gigabit Module Slot; supports the following optional Modules: 1-Port 100Base-FX, 2-Port 100Base-FX, 2-Port Copper Gigabit, 1-Port Fiber Gigabit, or 2-Port Fiber Gigabit.
Full/Half-duplex transfer mode for each 10/100Mbps port (1000Mbps port supports only at full-duplex mode).
Auto-MDIX media type detection for all ports
Supports store-and-forward switching architecture with non-blocking wire-speed performance.
IEEE 802.3x flow control for full-duplex and collision-based back pressure function for half-duplex operation.
14K MAC addresses and 4K VLAN entries per device
3MB packet buffer and 1MB control buffer per device
Broadcast storm filtering and Head-of-Line blocking prevention
Supports Port-Based VLAN (26 Groups), IEEE 802.1Q Tag-Based VLAN, and IEEE 802.1P Port-Based Quality of Service (QoS).
Supports Port-Trunking (7 trunk groups with maximum of 4 ports per group)
Supports IP Multicast, IGMP Snooping, and RMON Group 1,2,3,9
Configuration via Console Port (serial cable included), SNMP, Telnet, and Web Browser
Extensive front panel diagnostic LEDs
19” Rack Mountable
5-Year Warranty
Specifications
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX Fast Ethernet, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T/1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet, ANSI/IEEE 802.3 Auto-Negotiation, IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree, IEEE 802.1P QoS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, IEEE 802.1v port-based VLAN
  • Data Transfer Rate:
    • Ethernet: 10Mbps (Half-Duplex), 20Mbps (Full-Duplex),
    • Fast Ethernet: 100Mbps (Half-Duplex), 200Mbps (Full-Duplex),
    • Gigabit Ethernet: 2000Mbps (Full-Duplex)
  • Cabling:
    • Ethernet: UTP/STP Cat. 3,4,5, EIA/ITA-568 100-ohm, 100 meters max.
    • Fast Ethernet: UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm, 100 meters max.
      62.5/125um Multimode Fiber with SC-type connector, 2Km max.
    • Gigabit Ethernet: UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm, 100 meters max.
      62.5/125µm Multimode Fiber with SC-type connector, 220 meters max.
      50/125µm Multimode Fiber with SC-type connector, 5500 meters max.
  • Console Port: RS-232, female 9-Pin Serial Port (DB-9 male-to-female serial cable included)
  • Protocol: CSMA/CD
  • Topology: Star
  • Data RAM Buffers: 3MB Packet Buffer and 1MB Controller Buffer
  • Filtering Address Table: 14K entries per device
  • Diagnostic LEDs:
    • Per Device: Power, Diagnostic, FAN1, FAN2
    • Per Port: 100M, Link/Act
  • Power Consumption: 100 ~ 240 VAC, 50 ~ 60Hz, Internal Universal Power Supply
  • Dimensions: 440 x 184 x 44mm (17.3 x 7.3 x 1.8 inch) (W x H x D)
  • Weight: 2.3 Kg. (5.1 lb.)
  • Temperature:
    • Operating: 5° ~ 45° C (41° ~ 113° F)
    • Storage: -20° ~ 70° C (-4° ~ 158° F)
  • Humidity: Operating: 10% ~ 90% non-condensing
  • Certifications: CE, FCC
Benefits
  • Performance: Provides Gigabit Module Slot for 100Base-FX or Copper/Fiber Gigabit connection.
  • Flexibility: Connects to 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, 1000Base-T, and 1000Base-SX networks (with optional module).
  • Expendability: Simple expansion by uplinking to 10/100Mbps or Gigabit Switches. Trunking feature increases throughput between Switches within the network.
  • Cost Effectiveness: Provides SNMP management and Gigabit Performance at an affordable price.
  • Security: Port-based VLAN to further segmenting the network.
Networking Solutions
Product Information
TEG-S160TX 16-port 10/100/1000Mbps Copper Gigabit Switch (Rack Mount)
TEG-S240TX 24-port 10/100/1000Mbps Copper Gigabit Switch (Rack Mount)
TEG-S80TXD 8-port 10/100/1000Mbps Copper Gigabit Switch
TEG-S40TXD 4-port 10/100/1000Mbps Copper Gigabit Switch.
TEG-S18TX 9-port (8x 10/100 1x1000Mbps) Copper Gigabit Switch
TEG-PCITX2 10/100/1000Mbps 32/64bit Gigabit Ethernet Copper Adapter
Please contact our OEM Sales department at 800-999-1278 Ext. 122 or 135 or
E-Mail: jennylin@polywell.com or info@polywell.com
Copyright 2004 Polywell Computers